PrecisionTrak

Privacy Policy

UPDATED AS OF:  MARCH 2, 2020.

PrecisionTrak.com (hereafter referred to as “PrecisionTrak”) is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust as it relates to the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, protect, share and use your information, both offline and online, including as part of our websites, and your rights and choices in connection with your information.

QUICK GUIDE TO CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  2. HOW WE USE INFORMATION
  3. WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM VARIOUS SOURCES
  4. WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH OTHERS
  5. YOUR CHOICES
  6. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
  7. CHILDREN
  8. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
  9. OTHER SITES
  10. UNITED STATES ONLY
  11. CHANGES
  12. CONTACT US

1.  WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We (and the vendors we hire to perform business functions on our behalf) and third parties who have integrated their technologies into our platforms and services may collect, receive, and develop several categories of personal information about you depending on the nature of your interactions with us:

Identifiers: We may collect your name, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, mailing address, and PrecisionTrak usernames and passwords.

Demographic and Classification Information: We may collect your zip code, age, gender.

Browser, Usage, and Device Information: We use tracking tools like cookies and pixels to automatically collect information about your interactions with our Platforms, such as your IP address and other unique identifiers for the computer, mobile device, tablet or other device ("Device"), including the hardware model and mobile network information.  We collect information about your use of the Platforms, including your browser type; operating system; activations; what areas of the Platform you access and for how long; how long you stay on a page; which hyperlinks and content you click on; and the page served and preceding page views.

2.  HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your questions and requests;
  • To provide customer service;
  • To provide you with access to certain areas and features of the Platform,
  • To communicate with you about your account and activities on the Platform, such as changes to any PrecisionTrak policy;
  • To administer the Platform; help diagnose problems with our servers; and facilitate site navigation
  • To conduct Platform analytics and operations and to analyze trends;
  • To improve the Platform and keep our Platform fresh and interesting to our visitors;
  • For security and safety purposes, such as protecting against cyber threats; protecting our rights and the rights of our customers and subscribers; detecting, investigating, or preventing fraud and other illegal activities; and responding to legal and regulatory compliance obligations;
  • To verify your identity; and
  • For other lawful purposes disclosed at the time we collect your information or otherwise with your consent.

3.  WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM VARIOUS SOURCES

Directly from you: We as well as our service providers, collect personal information directly from you when you use the Platform, for example to register to create an account, update your information, sign up for a subscription, use certain features, complete a profile or otherwise tell us about your preferences, access or download content, purchase items or enter into promotions, post content to the Platforms, refer others to the Platforms, interact with us via third party applications or social media sites, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us.  If you apply for a job, we also collect Employment-Related info and any other personal information you to provide (such as self-identifying information).

Automatically from your devices: We, as well as advertisers and/or service providers, may use a variety of tracking tools and technologies that automatically or passively collect information like Browser/Usage/Device Information and Location Information any time you visit or interact with the Platforms, our emails, and our advertising and content on other websites and platforms.

Vendors and service providers:  We receive personal information about you from our vendors and service providers we hire to help us run our business, including those companies that host, protect, or operate our Platforms; analyze data; collect debts for us; provide customer service; send emails for us; process payments; conduct surveys; fulfill orders; run our promotional activities and contests; or provide marketing, analytics, and advertising services.

Other users: Other users may decide to provide us with your personal information (such as Identifiers) via the PrecisionTrak research process.

4.  WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

We may share personal information as described below:

Media Buying Companies, Syndicators, State Broadcasters Associations, and Vendors to the Radio, TV, and Cable Industries: We may share or make available personal information with Media Buying Companies, Syndicators, State Broadcasters Associations and Vendors to the Radio, TV, and Cable industries  These third parties may use your personal information for their own advertising, analytics, planning, market research, or other business purposes. Some transfers of your personal information to these other companies may be viewed as a “sale” under certain state laws.

Business transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or all or substantially all of our assets, or assets related to the Platform, your information may be disclosed to such entity as part of the due diligence process and may be transferred to such entity as one of the transferred assets. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be considered an asset of ours and as such may be sold or transferred to third parties.

Legal compliance: We may share personal information with third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of other parties, visitors to our Platforms, or the public.

Other disclosures: We may share personal information for other reasons we may describe to you from time to time as permitted by law.

Non-personal information: We may share information that has been de-identified or aggregated such that it does not identify or relate to you, with other parties for any purpose. This may include aggregated user statistics about the Platforms or aggregated demographic information about our users.

5.  YOUR CHOICES

Cookies:  To learn how you can reject or delete cookies from us or other companies, please refer to your browser's help menu. If you disable or opt out of receiving cookies, please be aware that you will not be able to use our Platform because we will not be able to recognize and associate you with your account.

Do Not Track: Some browsers have a "Do Not Track" feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These features are not yet uniform, and our systems are not configured to recognize Do Not Track headers or signals from some or all browsers.

Marketing Communications:   If you don’t want to receive promotional communications from us, such as offers, newsletters, advertising e-mails or other marketing communications, you can unsubscribe by:

  • following the removal instructions in the communication that you receive;
  • sending us an e-mail:
  • PrecisionTrak: privacy@precisiontrak.com
  • contacting us by mail
  • PrecisionTrak: P.O. Box 742263, Atlanta, GA, 30374-2263

Please note that if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Location InformationBy using the Platform, you consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your Location Information with other parties for analytics, advertising, and other purposes described herein. You can stop the collection of precise Location Information at any time by going to the setting feature on your Device and changing your preferences. If you do so, certain features of our Apps may no longer function as intended. You also may also uninstall or remove our Apps from your Device.

Access to Your Information:  If you wish to verify, correct, or update any of your personal information we have collected or received, you may contact us at the address or e-mail provided below. In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain personal information about you. We are under no obligation to store such personal information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such personal information.

6.  YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

As of January 1, 2020, California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their personal information is shared with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us using the methods described in the Contact Us section, and include “Shine the Light” in your inquiry.

As of January 1, 2020, if you reside in California, you also have the right to make the following requests with respect to your personal information:

Access: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the following: (i) the categories of personal information that we have collected about you; (ii) the categories of sources from which we have collected personal information about you; (iii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; (iv) the categories of personal information that we have sold about you and the categories of outside parties to whom the personal information was sold; (v) the categories of personal information that we have disclosed about you for our business purposes and the categories of suppliers to whom the personal information was disclosed; and (vi) the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.

Deletion: You can request that we delete the personal information that we maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions.

Sale Opt-out: You can opt-out of the sale of your personal information to a third party by visiting the Do Not Sell My Information method set forth below. For purposes of this privacy policy, “sell” means the sale, rental, release, disclosure, dissemination, availability, transfer, or other oral, written, or electronic communication of your personal information to an outside party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

Right to be free from discrimination: You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

We may deny certain requests, or fulfill a request only in part, based on our legal rights and obligations. For example, we may retain personal information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record keeping purposes, to maintain an active account, and to process transactions and facilitate customer requests.  Note that for purposes of these rights, personal information does not include information about job applicants, employees, and other of our personnel collected in the employment context.  

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to responding to your requests.  The verification steps will vary depending on the sensitivity of the personal information and whether you have an account with us.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.  When submitting the request, please ensure the authorized agent identifies himself/herself/itself as an authorized agent.

We also want California residents to know the following:

  • We collect and use the following categories of personal information as set forth in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 for the business and commercial purposes described in this Privacy Policy: identifiers; personal information categories listed in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e), characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; commercial information; internet or other electronic network activity information; geolocation data; and inferences.

  • We collect these categories of personal information from the categories of sources described above in this Privacy Policy.

  • We disclose each of the foregoing categories of personal information to our service providers, business and advertising partners, advertising networks, data analytics providers, and social networks.  

  • We may “sell” the following categories of personal information: identifiers; personal information categories listed in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e); commercial information; Internet or other electronic network activity; geolocation data; and inferences.  

You can exercise these rights online by clicking the links set forth below, by emailing us at the link below, or by calling us at the number set forth below:

PrecisionTrak

7.  CHILDREN

The Platform is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her personal information without the parent/guardian's consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

8.  SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use certain reasonable security measures designed to help protect your personal information. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use the Platform and provide us with your information at your own risk.

9.  OTHER SITES

The Platforms may contain links to other sites that we do not own or operate. This includes links from service providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or partners that may use our logo(s) as part of a co-branding or co-marketing agreement. We do not control, recommend or endorse, and are not responsible for, these sites or their content, products, services or privacy policies or practices. These other websites may send their own cookies to your Device, they may independently collect data or solicit personal Information, and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. You should also independently assess the authenticity of any site which appears or claims that it is one of our Platforms (including those linked to through an email or social networking page).

10.  UNITED STATES ONLY

The Platform is governed by and operated in, and in accordance with the laws of, the United States, and are intended for the enjoyment of residents of the United States. PrecisionTrak makes no representation that the Platforms are governed by or operated in accordance with the laws of any other nation.

11.  CHANGES

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and/or communicated to you in other ways if required by law. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree or consent to these updates or changes, do not continue to use the Platform.

12.  CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement, the practices of the Platform, or your experiences with the Platform, please contact us at:

PrecisionTrak
Attn: PrecisionTrak Customer Service
Re: PrecisionTrak Privacy Statement
P.O. Box 742263,

Atlanta, GA, 30374-2263

E-Mailprivacy@precisiontrak.com